The winners of the APA Collection 2018 reflect the theme of this year’s Show; #ColourOutOfDarkness. Despite all the challenges our industry has faced this year, work is still being created to be proud of.

Once again, the winners showcased don’t just show excellence in one particular category, but an overall impressiveness that judges have deemed makes it one of the best pieces of commercial work created this year.

Congratulations to all the winners of the APA Show 2018.

Absolut - Big Bang

Production Company Park Pictures
Producer Nick Goldsmith
Director Emmanuel Lubezki
Agency BBH
Agency Producer Victoria Keenan
Director of Photography Emmanuel Lubezki
Creative Director Ian Heartfield
Agency Art Director Simon Cenamor, Ray Chan
Copywriter Simon Cenamor, Ray Chan
Editing Company Whitehouse Post
Editor Russell Icke
Music Company Soundtree
Sound Company Soundtree
Sound Engineer Henning Knoepfel
Post Production Framestore

Ancestry DNA - Together Forever

Production Company Biscuit Filmworks
Producer Cathy Green
Director Noam Murro
Agency Droga5
Agency Producer Gemma Knight
Director of Photography Jo Willems
Creative Director Rick Dodds, Steve Howell
Agency Art Director Charlene Chandrasekaran
Copywriter Dan Morris
Editing Company Final Cut
Editor Ed Cheesman
Music Company Run! Get! Music!
Sound Company String and Tins
Sound Engineer Mike Bamford
Post Production Electric Theatre Collective

Audi - Clowns

Production Company Rattling Stick
Producer Tim Nunn, Sally Humphries
Director Ringan Ledwidge
Agency BBH
Agency Producer David Lynch
Director of Photography Adam Arkapaw
Creative Director Ian Heartfield
Agency Art Director Mikael Alcock
Copywriter Doug Fridlund
Editing Company Work Editorial
Editor Rich Orrick
Music Company David Kosten
Sound Company String and Tins
Sound Engineer Will Cohen
Post Production The Mill

BBC One - The Supporting Act

Production Company Blinkink
Producer Benjamin Lole
Director Elliot Dear
Agency BBC Creative
Agency Producer Ken Rodrigues
Director of Photography Toby Howell
Creative Director Aidan McClure, Laurent Simon
Agency Art Director Arvid Härnqvist
Copywriter Amar Marwaha
Editing Company Blinkink Studio
Editor Joseph Giffard Tutt
Sound Company Offset Audio
Sound Engineer Simon Harris
Post Production Blinkink Studio

BBC World Cup - The Tapestry

Production Company Blinkink
Producer Bart Yates, Alex Halley
Director Nicos Livesey
Agency BBC Creative
Agency Producer Liz Dolan
Director of Photography Matthew Day
Creative Director Aidan McClure, Laurent Simon
Agency Art Director Xander Hart
Copywriter Edward Usher
Editing Company Blinkink Studio
Editor Nicos Livesey
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Anthony Moore, Mark Hills
Post Production Blinkink Studio

Bose - Alive

Production Company Smuggler
Producer Ben Roberts
Director Miles Jay
Agency Grey
Agency Producer Natasha Bloom
Director of Photography Evan Prosofsky
Creative Director Dan Cole, Andy Garnett
Agency Art Director Andy Preston, Lex Down, Jamie Starbuck
Copywriter Andy Preston, Lex Down' Jamie Starbuck
Editing Company Work Editorial
Editor Ben Jordan
Sound Company 750 MPH
Sound Engineer Sam Ashwell
Post Production Absolute

Breast Cancer Now - Time Machine

Production Company Great Guns
Producer Laura Gregory, Tim Francis
Director Duncan Christie
Director of Photography Sy Turnbull
Editing Company Final Cut
Editor James Rosen
Music Company Soho Music
Sound Company Jungle
Sound Engineer Ben Leeves
Post Production Absolute

British Airways - Comic Relief Safety Video

Production Company 2AM
Producer Nick Crabb, Gwilym Gwillim
Director Becky Martin
Agency BBH
Agency Producer Natalie Parish
Director of Photography Jamie Cairney
Creative Director Paul Silburn
Agency Art Director AK Parker, George Brettell
Copywriter AK Parker, George Brettell
Editing Company Final Cut
Editor Steve Ackroyd
Sound Company String and Tins
Sound Engineer Andy Stewart, Joe Wilkinson
Post Production The Mill

Cadbury - Mum's Birthday

Production Company Academy Films
Producer Lucy Gossage
Director Frederic Planchon
Agency VCCP
Agency Producer Carly Parris
Director of Photography Justin Brown
Creative Director Chris Birch, Jonny Parker
Agency Art Director Rob Ellis, Peter Reid
Copywriter Rob Ellis, Peter Reid
Editing Company The Assembly Rooms
Editor Sam Rice-Edwards
Sound Company Wave Studios
Sound Engineer Jack Sedgwick
Post Production Freefolk

Channel 4 - Idents - 'Football'

Production Company Blink
Producer James Studholme, Ewen Brown
Director Dougal Wilson
Agency 4creative
Agency Producer Shananne Lane
Director of Photography Daniel Landin
Creative Director John Allison, Alice Tonge
Agency Art Director Chris Bovill, Dan Watts, Dougal Wilson
Copywriter Chris Bovill, Dan Watts, Dougal Wilson
Editing Company Final Cut
Editor Joe Guest
Music Company SIREN
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Anthony Moore, Mark Hills
Post Production MPC

Channel 4 - The Great British Bake Off

Production Company Blinkink
Producer Bart Yates, Kevin Harwood
Director Parabella
Agency 4creative
Agency Producer Shananne Lane, Laura Osborne
Director of Photography Simon Paul
Creative Director Dan Watts
Agency Art Director Jack Croft
Copywriter Stacey Bird
Editing Company Stitch
Editor Max Windows
Sound Company Wave Studios
Sound Engineer Jack Sedgwick
Post Production Cheat

Diesel - Go with the Flaw

Production Company Division Paris
Producer Jules De Chateleux
Director François Rousselet
Agency Publicis Italia
Agency Producer Cecilia Barberis, Matilde Bonanni
Director of Photography Simon Chaudoir
Creative Director Milos Obradovic, Mihnea Gheorghiu
Agency Art Director Simone Di Laus, Cecilia Moro
Copywriter Beatrice Mari, Fabio Caputi
Editing Company Stitch
Editor Nicolas Larrouquere
Sound Company GCRS
Sound Engineer Culum Simpson
Post Production MPC

Diesel - Keep The World Flawed

Production Company Division Paris
Producer Aurelia Lafaye
Director François Rousselet
Agency Publicis Italy
Agency Producer Silvia Cattaneo
Director of Photography Simon Chaudoir
Creative Director Bruno Bertelli
Agency Art Director Alice Teruzzi
Copywriter Francesca Ferracini
Editing Company Stitch
Editor Adriana Legay
Sound Company GCRS
Sound Engineer Raja Sehgal
Post Production MPC

FIFA - More Than a Game

Production Company Smuggler
Producer Emma Butterworth
Director Adam Berg
Agency adam&eveDDB
Agency Producer Sian Parker
Director of Photography Mattias Rudh
Creative Director Tim Vance, Paul Knott
Agency Art Director Jonas Roth
Copywriter Rasmus Smith-Bech
Editing Company Trim Editing
Editor Paul Hardcastle
Music Company Raphaella Lima
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Phil Bolland
Post Production The Mill

Guinness - Compton Cowboys

Production Company Smuggler
Producer Molly Pope
Director Henry-Alex Rubin
Agency AMV BBDO
Agency Producer Anita Sasdy
Director of Photography Greig Fraser
Creative Director Alex Grieve, Adrian Rossi
Agency Art Director Steve Jones
Copywriter Martin Loraine
Editing Company Edit Cartel
Editor Kyle Valenta
Sound Company 750 MPH
Sound Engineer Ben Gulvin
Post Production The Mill

Guinness - Goodluck

Production Company Stink
Producer Paz Parasmand
Director Wilkins and Maguire
Agency AMV BBDO
Agency Producer Miles Nathan, Charlie Thacker, Yvonne Clayton
Director of Photography James Laxton
Creative Director Andy Clough, Richard McGrann
Editing Company Cut+Run
Editor Peter Norrey
Sound Company 750 MPH
Post Production The Mill

H&M - Take The Lead

Production Company Iconoclast
Producer Hera King
Director Gustav Johansson
Agency adam&eveDDB
Agency Producer Sally Pritchett
Director of Photography Tom Townend
Creative Director Richard Brim
Agency Art Director Genevieve de Rohan Wilner & Selma Ahmed
Copywriter Genevieve de Rohan Wilner & Selma Ahmed
Editing Company Cut+Run
Editor James Rose
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Anthony Moore, Jack Hallett
Post Production nineteentwenty

HSBC - Global Citizen

Production Company Gorgeous
Producer Ciska Faulkner, Rupert Smythe
Director Chris Palmer
Agency JWT
Agency Producer Sonny Botero
Director of Photography Stephane Fontaine
Creative Director Axel Chaldecott, Lucas Peon, Mike Watson
Agency Art Director James Humphreys, Craig Hunt
Copywriter James Humphreys, Craig Hunt
Editing Company The Quarry
Editor Scot Crane
Sound Company Wave Studios
Sound Engineer Parv Thind
Post Production MPC

IKEA - Ghosts

Production Company Blink
Producer James Studholme, Ewen Brown
Director Dougal Wilson
Agency Mother
Agency Producer Anna Murray
Director of Photography Lasse Frank
Creative Director Ana Balarin & Hermeti Balarin
Agency Art Director Matt Leech
Copywriter Jess Oudôt
Editing Company Final Cut
Editor Joe Guest
Sound Company 750 MPH
Sound Engineer Sam Ashwell
Post Production MPC

Red Cross - Hope

Production Company Blur Films
Producer Pablo Herraiz
Director James Rouse
Agency Sra. Rushmore
Agency Producer Sra. Rushmore
Director of Photography Alex Melman
Creative Director Paula Hochberg
Agency Art Director Jesús Beltrán
Copywriter Pablo Cattaneo & David Titos
Editing Company Work Editorial
Editor Art Jones
Music Company SIREN
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Anthony Moore
Post Production Twin Pines

iPhone X - Unlock

Production Company Furlined
Producer Diane McArter, Ben Davies, Donald Taylor
Director Dougal Wilson
Agency Apple, Inc.
Director of Photography Joost Van Gelder
Editing Company Final Cut
Editor Joe Guest
Sound Company Factory UK
Sound Engineer Anthony Moore
Post Production MPC

Kwiff - Caught Glass

Production Company Biscuit Filmworks
Producer Toby Courlander
Director Jeff Low
Agency Droga5
Agency Producer Goldie Robbens
Director of Photography Ben Todd
Creative Director David Kolbusz, Rick Dodds, Steve Howell
Agency Art Director Ed Redgrave, Dave Wigglesworth, Matt Butler, Ethan Bennett
Copywriter Ed Redgrave, Dave Wigglesworth, Matt Butler, Ethan Bennett
Editing Company Work Editorial
Editor Saam Hodivala
Sound Company GCRS
Sound Engineer Munzie Thind
Post Production The Mill

Libresse - #bloodnormal

Production Company Somesuch
Producer Lou Hake, Sally Llewellyn and Tim Nash
Director Daniel Wolfe
Agency AMV BBDO
Agency Producer Edwina Dennison
Director of Photography Monika Lenczewska
Creative Director Toby Allen, Jim Hilson
Agency Art Director Nadja Lossgott
Copywriter Nicholas Hulley
Editing Company Trim Editing
Editor Tom Lindsay
Music Company Felt Music
Sound Company 750 MPH
Sound Engineer Sam Ashwell
Post Production Framestore, The Mill

Lurpak - Softest

Production Company Somesuch
Producer Jacob Swan Hyam
Director Kim Gehrig
Agency Wieden + Kennedy
Agency Producer James Laughton
Director of Photography Daniel Landin
Creative Director Carlos Alija, Laura Sampedro
Agency Art Director Juan Sevilla, Mico Toledo
Editing Company Trim Editing
Editor Tom Lindsay
Music Company Twenty Below
Sound Company 750 MPH
Sound Engineer Sam Ashwell
Post Production Time Based Arts

Marmite - Gene Project

Production Company Outsider
Producer Benji Howell
Director James Rouse
Agency adam&eveDDB
Agency Producer Charlie Woodall
Director of Photography Alex Melman
Creative Director Ben Tollett
Agency Art Director Tom Webber
Copywriter Nick Sheppard
Editing Company Work Editorial
Editor Bill Smedley
Music Company Big Sync
Sound Company 750 MPH
Sound Engineer Mark Hellaby
Post Production Framestore

McDonald's McCafe - Flat What?

Production Company Knucklehead
Producer Sara Cummins
Director Tony Barry
Agency Leo Burnett
Agency Producer Javre Dow
Director of Photography Martin Van Broekhuizen
Creative Director Pete Hayes
Agency Art Director Liane Dowling
Copywriter Gary Lathwell
Editing Company Speade
Editor Sam Sneade
Sound Company Wave Studios
Sound Engineer Parv Thind
Post Production MPC

MINI - Faith Of A Few

Production Company Anorak
Producer Christoph Petzenhauser
Director Daniel Wolfe
Agency Jung von Matt
Director of Photography Greig Fraser
Creative Director Stefan Amtmann, Christian Wölky
Agency Art Director Dustin Przibilla, Sebastian Hölzer
Copywriter Lydia Willie
Editing Company Trim Editing
Editor Dominic Leung
Music Company Beatworms
Sound Company Beatworms
Sound Engineer Cam Ballantyne
Post Production The Mill

Nike - Nothing Beats A Londoner

Production Company Riff Raff Films
Producer Nick Goldsmith, Matthew Fone
Director Megaforce
Agency Wieden + Kennedy
Agency Producer Michelle Brough, James Guy
Director of Photography Nicolas Loir
Creative Director Paddy Treacy, Mark Shanley
Agency Art Director Marco Puig
Editing Company Final Cut
Editor Joe Guest
Music Company Mr Pape
Sound Company 750 MPH
Sound Engineer Sam Ashwell
Post Production Time Based Arts

Oxfam - The Heist No One Is Talking About

Production Company Stink
Producer Lucy Banks
Director Tom Green
Agency Don't Panic
Agency Producer Nisha Mullea
Director of Photography Benoit Soler
Creative Director Christopher Ross Kellam
Agency Art Director Alistair Griggs, Alice Dowdall and Ben Gough
Copywriter Alistair Griggs, Alice Dowdall and Ben Gough
Editing Company Whitehouse Post
Editor James Forbes-Robertson
Music Company SIREN
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Neil Johnson
Post Production MPC

Red Cross - Separated

Production Company HLA
Producer Mike Wells
Director Simon Ratigan
Agency adam&eveDDB
Agency Producer Jimena Seoane
Director of Photography Bob Pendar-Hughes
Creative Director Ant Nelson, Mike Sutherland
Agency Art Director Ant Nelson
Copywriter Mike Sutherland
Editing Company The Quarry
Editor Bruce Townend
Sound Company Wave Studios
Sound Engineer Aaron Reynolds
Post Production The Mill

Sainsbury's - Baby Banquet

Production Company FRIEND
Producer Tom Ford
Director Tim & Joe
Agency Wieden + Kennedy
Agency Producer Tom Dean
Director of Photography Theo Garland
Creative Director Sophie Bodoh, Scott Dungate
Agency Art Director Peter Browse
Copywriter Tom Hall
Editing Company tenthree
Editor Chris Roebuck
Music Company Concorde Music
Sound Company Vaudeville
Sound Engineer Tom Joyce
Post Production Time Based Arts

Sane - The Intruder

Production Company The Sweetshop
Producer Justin Edmund-White
Director Youness Benali
Agency Iris Worldwide
Agency Producer Adam Walker
Director of Photography Stuart Graham
Creative Director David Prideaux
Agency Art Director Pete Sanna
Copywriter Matt Weston
Editing Company tenthree
Editor Ellie Johnson
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Anthony Moore, Jack Hallett
Post Production Electric Theatre Collective

The KFC Ricebox - Lunchtime is Coming

Production Company MindsEye
Producer Jonny Kight
Director Ben Taylor
Agency BBH
Agency Producer Jack Howard
Director of Photography Dan Holland
Creative Director Hamish Pinnell
Agency Art Director Andrew Jordan
Copywriter Alex King
Editing Company Marshall Street Editors
Editor Phil Hignett
Sound Company 750 MPH
Sound Engineer Sam Robson
Post Production The Mill

Trainline - The Getaway

Production Company Blink
Producer Paul Weston, Corin Taylor, Patrick Craig
Director Pedro Martín-Calero
Agency BBH
Agency Producer Victoria Keenan
Director of Photography Sebastian Blenkov
Creative Director Hamish Pinnell
Agency Art Director Andy Parsons
Copywriter Fred Rodwell
Editing Company Speade
Editor Sacha Szwarc
Sound Company String & Tins
Sound Engineer Will Cohen
Post Production MPC

Uber - Effortless Night

Production Company Somesuch
Producer Jacob Swan Hyam
Director Kim Gehrig
Agency BBH
Agency Producer  Laura Graham
Director of Photography Nicolas Loir
Creative Director Ian Heartfield
Agency Art Director Raymond Chan
Copywriter Simon Cenamor
Editing Company Trim Editing
Editor Tom Lindsay
Sound Company Soundtree
Post Production The Mill

Warburtons - Pride and Breadjudice

Production Company Another Film Company
Producer Simon Monhemius
Director Declan Lowney
Agency WCRS
Agency Producer Helen Powlette
Director of Photography Ray Coates
Creative Director Andy Lee, Jonny Porthouse
Agency Art Director Gina Ramsden, Freya Harrison
Copywriter Gina Ramsden, Freya Harrison
Editing Company Stitch
Editor Leo King
Music Company Goldstein
Sound Company GCRS
Sound Engineer Ben Leeves, Tom Pugh
Post Production Freefolk

IOC - Become The Light

Production Company Smuggler
Producer Nick Fewtrell
Director Jaron Albertin
Agency Publicis
Agency Producer Colin Hickson
Director of Photography Tom Townend
Creative Director Andy Bird, Dave Monk
Agency Art Director Jolyon Finch
Copywriter Steve Moss
Editing Company Trim Editing
Editor Dominic Leung
Music Company Goldstein
Sound Company Wave Studios
Sound Engineer Parv Thind
Post Production The Mill

Winter Olympics - The Fearless Are Here

Production Company Nexus Studios
Producer Tracey Cooper
Director Smith & Foulkes
Agency Y&R
Agency Producer Kat Maidment
Creative Director Chris O'Reilly, Mark Roalfe
Agency Art Director  Alice Duke, Shen Yi
Editing Company Nexus Studios
Editor Dave Slade
Music Company Native Music
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Anthony Moore