The IDEAS Awards Winners Are Announced!

Posted in News, tagged with IDEAS Awards, on April 8, 2019

The winners of this year’s IDEAS awards have now been announced! The Interactive, Digital, Experiential Advertising Showcase was created to celebrate the brilliant digital and interactive advertising made by APA members and to put a spotlight on the cutting-edge creativity that goes into this work alongside traditional filmmaking.

We asked each entrant to submit a case study of their work, the entrants were then invited to a day of interactive judging at The Mill. This gave them the opportunity to demonstrate their work, as it was intended to be seen, to our selected panel of industry expert judges.

The winners and their categories are listed below:

Best Augmented Reality Experience

Framestore | Air New Zealand – Fact or Fantasy?

Producer: Marta Dopierala

Lead Developer: Greg Knight

Global Head of Production, Framestore Labs: Jonny Dixon

Global Head of Creative, Framestore Labs: Robin Carlisle

Technical Director: Simon Lourie

Best Virtual Reality Experience

Nexus Studios | Google Spotlight Stories – Back to The Moon

Co-directors: Fx Goby and Hélène Leroux

Executive Producer: Karen Dufilho, Jan Pinkava, Jessia Yu

ECD: Christopher O’Reilly

Producer: Mariano Melman Carrara

CG Leads: Mark Davis, Dave Hunt

Innovation

UNIT9 & Ogilvy Germany | Huawei – Sound of Light

Agency: Ogilvy Germany

Creative Chairman Dr. Stephan Vogel

Chief Creative Officer Björn Bremer

Executive Creative Director  Tom Berger, Stese Wagner

Creative Director Florian Hucker

Art Director Philipp Bertisch, Yifan Liu, Damian Gorecny

Copywriter: Holly Attrill, Anke Roell, Kanak Mehra, Michael Cinelli

Managing Director/Head of Account Management: Simon Usifo

Kundenberater Frank Dittrich, Heloise Touffu, Dennis Briddigkeit, Leonie Geyer, Sophie Schmierer, Heike Meyburgh, Bianca Scheumann, Katharina Rosenkranz,

Strategie: Elena Duerl

Agency Producer: Georg Ilse

UNIT9

Director: Alex Horton

Composer: Mark Sayfritz

Arranger & Conductor: James Shearman

Motion & Art Direction: Olof Storm

Executive Producer: Sara-Lee Rost

Producer: Martino Butti

Event producer: Tara Watney

Project Manager: Feodar Voloshin

Production Assistant: Rose Hung

Production Assistant: Lucy Hicks

Technical Lead: Maciej Zasada

Lead Developer (BE & Android): Krzystof Kokoszka

AI Developer: Grzegorz Rucki

FE Developer: Marek Janiszewski

Live event Hardware / Network: Mateusz Marchwicki

UX Lead: Silvia Massotti

Designer: Kacper Chlebowicz

Motion Designer: Lukasz Schaefer

Norway Expedition Guide & Aurora Chaser: Kjetil Skogli

Best Experiential Campaign/Branded Installation

Nexus Studios | Google Cloud – The Ticket Office @ WEF 2019

Director: Felix Massie

Executive Producer: Colin Davis

Creative Tech Director: Liam Walsh

Creative Director: Deborah Casswell

Producer: Rob York

Tech for Good

Nexus Studios | Google Creative Lab – Notable Women

Executive Producer: Claire Cook, Colin Davis

Creative Tech Director: Liam Walsh

Creative Technologist: Jen Haugan

Producer: Amalie Englesson, Luis de Jorge

THE BIG IDEA

All entries are included for consideration in this category, with judges able to look at the project more broadly and consider the purity and creativity of the idea overall.

Nexus Studios | Google Cloud – The Ticket Office @ WEF 2019

Director: Felix Massie

Executive Producer: Colin Davies

Creative Tech Director: Liam Walsh

Creative Director: Deborah Casswell

Producer: Rob York