This year’s winners have been chosen by a jury of their peers within the advertising and production industries – not only from the UK but China and South Korea’s top creative minds as well.

The APA Collection is unique, as it showcases simply the best of the year’s commercials from UK production companies and agencies. There’s no categories, no gold, silver and bronze – just the best of the best in one reel.It is seen around the world via the DVD distributed as part of Shots magazine; and also through our events, which in recent years have taken place in Stockholm, Tokyo, New York and Copenhagen to name a few!

Congratulations to all the winners of the APA Show 2017.

AA - Designated Driver

Production Company Outsider
Producer Benji Howell
Director James Rouse
Agency adam&eveDDB
Agency Producer Rebecca Holt & Lucy Georgeson
Director of Photography Alex Melman
Creative Director Ben Tollett
Agency Art Director Jon Farley
Copywriter Alex Lucas
Editing Company Work
Editor Bill Smedley
Sound Company 750mph
Sound Engineer Sam Ashwell
Post Production Framestore

Adidas - Never Follow

Production Company RSA
Producer Jacob Swan-Hyam
Director Adam Smith
Agency Iris Worldwide
Agency Producer Sid Daffaran & Jess Reynolds
Director of Photography Marc Gomez del Moral
Creative Director Adam Fish
Agency Art Director (Creatives) Marc Owens, Matt Tassel
Copywriter (Creatives) Marc Owens, Matt Tassel
Editing Company The Quarry
Editor Marc Whelan
Sound Company Unit TV
Sound Engineer Chris Southwell
Post Production RSA

Amazon Prime - Different But The Same

Production Company HLA
Producer Mike Wells
Director Simon Ratigan
Agency Joint
Agency Producer Claudio Gorini
Director of Photography Ian Murray
Creative Director Damon Collins
Agency Art Director Steve Williams
Copywriter Adrian Lim
Editing Company The Quarry
Editor Bruce Townend
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Anthony Moore, Jon Clarke & Phil Bolland
Post Production The Mill

Apple - Barber Shop

Production Company Furlined
Producer Donald Taylor
Director Dougal Wilson
Agency TBWA / Media Arts Lab (USA)
Agency Producer Chris Avery
Director of Photography Linus Sandgren
Creative Director Sam Oliver
Agency Art Director Alan Buchanan, Ben Carter & Mark Hannibal
Copywriter Brooks Jackson
Editing Company Final Cut
Editor Rick Russell
Music Company (Music Supervisor) David Taylor
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Anthony Moore
Post Production MPC

Audi - Duel

Production Company Rattling Stick
Producer Greg Haggart
Director Ringan Ledwidge
Agency Venables Bell & Partners
Agency Producer Gabby Gardner
Director of Photography Greig Fraser
Creative Director Justin Moore
Agency Art Director Alan Petherick
Copywriter Matt Keats & Matt Miler
Editing Company Work
Editor Rich Orrick
Music Company Woodwork Music
Sound Company The Sound Lab @ Technicolor
Sound Engineer Scott Gershin
Post Production The Mill

Axe - Is It Okay For Guys?

Production Company Caviar
Producer Scott O'Donnell
Director Thomas Ralph
Agency 72andSunny
Agency Producer Matt Marty
Director of Photography Joseph Guy
Creative Director Laura Visco
Agency Art Director Georgi Gregori
Copywriter Jorgen Sibbern
Editing Company Stitch
Editor Paul O'Reilly
Music Company Pitch and Sync
Sound Company Wave Studios
Sound Engineer Ed Downham
Post Production MPC Amsterdam

Babbel - Tiny Whale

Production Company Somesuch
Producer James Waters
Director Sam Hibbard
Agency Wieden+Kennedy
Agency Producer Matthew Ellingham
Director of Photography Jan Vilicky
Creative Director Sophie Bodoh
Agency Art Director Ben Shaffrey
Copywriter Max Batten
Editing Company Work
Editor Saam Hodivala
Music Company Audio Network
Sound Company Wave Studios
Sound Engineer Dugal Macdiarmid
Post Production MPC

Barclays - Crash

Production Company Outsider
Producer Benji Howell
Director James Rouse
Agency BBH
Agency Producer Natalie Parish
Director of Photography Stoeps Langensteiner
Creative Director Nick Gill
Agency Art Director Nikki Lindman & Kim Gill
Copywriter Nikki Lindman & Kim Gill
Editing Company Work
Editor Art Jones
Music Company Siren
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Anthony Moore
Post Production The Mill

Barnardo's - Believe In Me

Production Company Rattling Stick
Producer Ellie Fry
Director Sara Dunlop
Agency FCB Inferno
Agency Producer Charlotte O'Connell
Director of Photography Atonio Paladino
Creative Director Owen Lee
Agency Art Director Jack Walker
Copywriter Ali Dickinson
Editing Company Final Cut
Editor Amanda James
Sound Company String and Tins
Sound Engineer Alex Bingham
Post Production The Mill

BBC - CBeebies - Everyone's Welcome

Production Company Smuggler
Producer Nick Fewtrell
Director Josh Neale
Agency Karmarama
Agency Producer Ben Catford & Sam Topley
Director of Photography David Procter
Creative Director Adam Kean & Dickie Connell
Agency Art Director Dan Leppanen
Copywriter Rachel Holding
Editing Company The Assembly Rooms
Editor Eve Ashwell
Music Company Mat Davidson (Composer)
Sound Company Jungle Studios
Sound Engineer Alex Wilson-Thame
Post Production MPC

Bose - Get Closer

Production Company Smuggler
Producer Nick Fewtrell
Director Jaron Albertin
Agency Grey
Agency Producer Emma Fasson
Director of Photography Mattias Rudh
Creative Director Dominic Goldman, Jon Kallus & Ash Ghazali
Editing Company Trim Editing
Editor Dominic Leung
Music Company Soviet Science
Sound Company Wave Studios
Sound Engineer Jack Sedgwick
Post Production MPC

Bupa - For Owning The Dancefloor

Production Company Academy Films
Producer Cathy Green
Director Martin De Thurah
Agency WCRS
Agency Producer Stefanie Forbes
Director of Photography Niels Thastum
Creative Director (Creatives) Joe Miller & Richard Glendenning
Copywriter Dan Gorlov
Editing Company Little Machine
Editor Peter Brandt
Music Company Mute Songs
Sound Company Wave Studios
Sound Engineer Aaron Reynolds
Post Production Electric Theatre Collective

Carlsberg - The Danish Way

Production Company Stink Films
Producer Charlotte Woodhead
Director Martin Krejčí
Agency Fold 7
Agency Producer Imogen Bell
Director of Photography Stepán Kucera
Creative Director (ECD) Simon Learman
Agency Art Director (Creative) Lucy Aston
Editing Company Marshall Street Editors
Editor Tim Thornton-Allan
Music Company Composed by Jim Copperthwaite @ Major Tom
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Anthony Moore
Post Production MPC

E.ON - We've Got The Power

Production Company Blinkink
Producer Ewen Brown
Director Noah Harris
Agency WCRS
Agency Producer Bradley Wood
Director of Photography Patrick Melor
Creative Director Billy Faithful
Agency Art Director Drogo Michie
Copywriter (Creatives) Chris Lapham & Chris McGurk
Editing Company Stitch
Editor Max Windows
Music Company Gorillaz
Sound Company Wave Studios
Sound Engineer Tony Rapacciioli
Post Production nineteentwenty / Freefolk

Eurostar - Travel State Of Mind

Production Company Somesuch
Producer Lee Groombridge
Director Kim Gehrig
Director of Photography Robbie Ryan
Creative Director Tim Nash & Kim Gehrig
Agency Art Director (Creatives) Ben Harris & Matthieu Cuvelier
Editing Company Trim Editing
Editor Tom Lindsay
Music Company Soundtree Music
Sound Company Soundtree Music
Sound Engineer Henning Knoepfel
Post Production Framestore

Finish - Combinations

Production Company Riff Raff
Producer Jane Tredget
Director The Sacred Egg
Agency Wieden+Kennedy
Agency Producer Chloe Roseman
Director of Photography Ben Todd
Creative Director Carlos Alija & Laura Sampedro
Agency Art Director (Creatives) Ben Polkinghorne & Scott Kelly
Editing Company Big Buoy
Editor Sam Bould
Music Company Siren
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Jon Clarke
Post Production MPC

Finish - I Love Doing Dishes

Production Company FRIEND
Producer Rob Leonard
Director Ian Pons Jewell
Agency Wieden+Kennedy
Agency Producer James Laughton
Director of Photography Mauro Chiarello
Creative Director Carlos Alija & Laura Sampedro
Agency Art Director Christen Brestrup
Copywriter Bertie Scrase
Editing Company Cut & Run
Editor Ben Campbell
Music Company String and Tins
Sound Company String and Tins
Sound Engineer Will Cohen
Post Production Time Based Arts

giffgaff - The Big Swim

Production Company Dark Energy Films & Like Minded Individuals
Producer Dominic Wilcox
Director Sean Thompson
Agency Who Wot Why
Agency Producer Tracy Stokes
Director of Photography Tim Maurice-Jones
Creative Director (Creatives) Ben Walker/Sean Thompson/Matt Gooden
Editing Company Marshall Street Editors
Editor John Mayes
Music Company Eclectic Music
Sound Company Wave Studios
Sound Engineer Dugal McDiarmid
Post Production The Mill

H&M - Come Together

Production Company Riff Raff & The Directors Bureau
Producer Julie Sawyer
Director Wes Anderson
Agency adam&eveDDB
Agency Producer Lucie Georgeson
Director of Photography Bruno Delbonnel
Creative Director (ECD) Richard Brim
Agency Art Director (Creatives) Till Diestel, Tim Vance & Paul Knott
Copywriter (Creatives) Till Diestel, Tim Vance & Paul Knott
Editing Company Final Cut
Editor Joe Guest
Music Company Leland Music
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Anthony Moore
Post Production The Mill

Harvey Nichols - Britalia

Production Company Independent Films
Producer Jason Kemp
Director Gary Freedman
Agency adam&eveDDB
Agency Producer Kreepa Laxman & Louis Cubbon
Director of Photography Manfredo Archinto
Creative Director Ben Tollett & Richard Brim
Agency Art Director Matt Finch
Copywriter Mark Lewis
Editing Company The Play Room
Editor Adam Spivey
Sound Company 750mph
Sound Engineer Sam Ashwell & Jake Ashwell
Post Production MPC

Heathrow - Coming Home For Christmas

Production Company Outsider
Producer John Masden
Director Dom & Nic
Agency Havas
Agency Producer Kiri Carch
Director of Photography Alex Barber
Creative Director Ben Mooge & Andy Sandoz
Editing Company Final Cut
Editor Ed Cheesman
Music Company (Music Supervision) Curved Arrow
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Anthony Moore
Post Production The Mill

Heineken - When You Drive, Never Drink

Production Company Independent Films & ANORAK Berlin
Producer Jason Kemp
Director Gary Freedman
Agency Publicis Milan
Agency Producer Mariella Maiorano
Director of Photography Stéphane Vallée
Creative Director Cristiana Boccassini
Agency Art Director Alessandro Candito
Editing Company The Play Room
Editor Adam Spivey
Music Company Sizzer Amsterdam
Sound Company GCRS
Sound Engineer Raja Sehgal
Post Production MPC

Honda - Dream Makers

Production Company Time Based Arts
Producer Bonnie Anthony
Director James Allen & Mike Skrgatic
Agency Wieden+Kennedy
Agency Producer Michelle Brough
Director of Photography Daniel Landin
Creative Director Carlos Alija & Laura Sampedro
Editing Company Trim Editing
Editor Paul Hardcastle
Music Company Sounds & Sons
Sound Company 750mph
Sound Engineer Sam Ashwell
Post Production Time Based Arts

Instrumentarium - Eternal Love

Production Company Directors Guild Helsinki
Producer Juha-Matti Nieminen
Director Pete Riski
Agency Cassius Helsinki
Agency Producer Eija Anteroinen
Director of Photography Matti Eerikäinen
Creative Director Erkko Mannila
Agency Art Director Tuukka Tujula & Hermanni Kanerva
Copywriter Antti Tuominien
Editing Company The Assembly Rooms
Editor Nik Hindson
Music Company Humina
Sound Company Humina
Sound Engineer Timo Anttila
Post Production James Post

James Wellbeloved - Mega City

Production Company Passion Animation Studios
Producer Kate Goodwin
Director againstallodds
Agency AMV BBDO
Agency Producer Darapen Vongsa-nga
Creative Director Mike Crowe & Rob Messeter
Agency Art Director (Creatives) Nicholas Hulley & Nadja Lossgott
Editing Company Rushes
Editor Daniel Budin
Music Company Leland Music
Sound Company 750mph
Sound Engineer Sam Ashwell & Jake Ashwell
Post Production The Mill

John Lewis - Buster The Boxer

Production Company Blink Productions
Producer Nick Goldsmith
Director Dougal Wilson
Agency adam&eveDDB
Agency Producer Panos Louca
Director of Photography Joost van Gelder
Creative Director Ben Priest, Ben Tollett, Richard Brim
Agency Art Director Colin Booth
Copywriter Ben Stilitz
Editing Company Final Cut
Editor Rick Russell
Music Company Leland Music
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Anthony Moore
Post Production MPC

Jose Cuervo - Last Days

Production Company Rattling Stick
Producer Greg Haggart
Director Ringan Ledwidge
Agency CP&B LA
Agency Producer Aymi Beltramo
Director of Photography Adam Arkapaw
Creative Director Paddy Fraser
Agency Art Director Andrew Jasperson
Copywriter Jeff Dryer
Editing Company Work
Editor Rich Orrick
Music Company Beacon Street Studios
Sound Company Lime Studios
Sound Engineer Mark Meyuhas
Post Production Electric Theatre Collective

Lacoste - Timeless

Production Company Wanda Paris & Academy Films
Producer Laurent Seigneur
Director Seb Edwards
Agency BETC
Agency Producer Fabrice Brovelli
Director of Photography Hoyte Van Hoytema
Creative Director Antoine Choque
Agency Art Director Aurelie Scalabre
Copywriter Olivier Aumard
Editing Company Whitehouse Post
Editor Russell Icke
Music Company Gum
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Anthony Moore & Mark Hills
Post Production Mikros Image & MPC

Lucozade - Made To Move

Production Company Smuggler
Producer Adam Adams
Director Christopher Hewitt
Agency Grey
Agency Producer Jacqueline Dobrin
Director of Photography Matthias Rudh
Creative Director (ECD) Dominic Goldman
Agency Art Director (Creative) Dominic Goldman
Editing Company Final Cut
Editor Dan Sherwen
Music Company (Music Supervision) Theodore Music
Sound Company Wave Studios
Sound Engineer Jack Sedgwick
Post Production MPC

MailChimp - Jail Blimp

Production Company Riff Raff Films & The Directors Bureau
Producer Jane Tredget
Director The Sacred Egg
Agency Droga5 NY
Agency Producer Anders Hedberg
Director of Photography Ben Todd
Creative Director Donald Shelford (ECD)
Agency Art Director Matthew Rogers
Copywriter Julie Matheny
Editing Company Big Chop
Editor Sam Bould
Music Company Ricall
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Jon Clarke
Post Production MPC

MailChimp - Mail Shrimp

Production Company Riff Raff Films & The Directors Bureau
Producer Jane Tredget
Director The Sacred Egg
Agency Droga5 NY
Agency Producer Anders Hedberg
Director of Photography Ben Todd
Creative Director Donald Shelford (ECD)
Agency Art Director Matthew Rogers
Copywriter Julie Matheny
Editing Company Big Chop
Editor Sam Bould
Music Company Ricall
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Jon Clarke
Post Production MPC

Maltesers - New Boyfriend

Production Company Biscuit Filmworks
Producer Toby Courlander
Director Clay Weiner
Agency AMV BBDO
Agency Producer Lizzie Mabbott
Director of Photography Dan Bronks
Creative Director Time Riley
Agency Art Director Dave Buchanan
Copywriter Dave Buchanan
Editing Company Speade
Editor Gareth McEwan
Sound Company 750mph
Sound Engineer Ben Gulvin
Post Production The Mill

McDonald's McCafe - Madness

Production Company Knucklehead
Producer Sara Cummins
Director Tony Barry
Agency Leo Burnett
Agency Producer David Riley
Director of Photography Stephen Keith-Roach
Creative Director Matt Lee & Pete Hayes
Editing Company Speade
Editor Sam Sneade
Music Company Sharpa Music
Sound Company 750mph
Sound Engineer Sam Robson
Post Production MPC

Paddy Power - Coach Driver

Production Company Smuggler
Producer Gustav Geldenhuys
Director Randy Krallman
Agency Lucky Generals
Agency Producer Lizzie Mabbott
Director of Photography Ulrik Bole Bentzen
Creative Director Danny Brooke-Taylor
Agency Art Director Lewis Mooney & Ed Cole
Editing Company Marshall Street Editors
Editor Tim Thornton-Allan
Music Company Adelphoi Musi
Sound Company 750mph
Sound Engineer Sam Robson
Post Production Electric Theatre Collective

Royal British Legion - Another Soldier's Story - Roy & Stewart

Production Company B-Reel Films
Producer Rachel Connors
Director Neil Huxley
Agency RKCR Y&R
Agency Producer Bob Loyal
Director of Photography Theo Garland
Creative Director Psembi Kinstan, Anders Wendel & Elliott Tiney
Agency Art Director Tess Bartlett
Editing Company Marshall Street Editors
Editor Guy Savin
Music Company Echolab
Post Production MPC

Rustlers - 80 Years of Torment

Production Company Somesuch
Producer Peter Knowles
Director Steve Rogers
Agency Droga5
Agency Producer Peter Montgomery
Director of Photography Tat Radcliffe
Creative Director David Kolbusz, Steve Howell, Rick Dodds
Agency Art Director Charlene Chandrasekaran/ Frazer Price
Copywriter Dan Morris/Teddy Souter
Editing Company The Quarry
Editor Jonnie Scarlett
Music Company String and Tins
Sound Company String and Tins
Sound Engineer Mike Bamford & Nigel Manington
Post Production The Mill

Samsung - Ostrich

Production Company MJZ Los Angeles
Producer Betsy Oliver
Director Matthijs Van Heijningen
Agency Leo Burnett Chicago
Agency Producer Matt Blitz
Director of Photography Joost Van Gelder
Creative Director Michael Gregory & Diarmid Harrison Murray
Agency Art Director Colin Selikow & Vince Cook
Editing Company Work
Editor Jono Griffith
Sound Company The Elements Music + Sound
Sound Engineer Dan Bewick
Post Production MPC

Skittles - Romance

Production Company Outsider
Producer Eric Liney
Director Harold Einstein
Agency adam&eveDDB
Agency Producer Matt Craigie Atherton & Cat Reynolds
Director of Photography Glynn Speeckaert
Creative Director Richard Brim
Agency Art Director Till Diestel
Copywriter Dan Fisher
Editing Company Work
Editor Mark Edinoff
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Jack Hallett
Post Production The Mill

Squarespace - WhoIsJohnMalkovich.com

Production Company Smuggler
Producer Alexander Orlovsky
Director Miles Jay
Agency John x Hannes
Agency Producer Kristine Ling
Director of Photography Chayse Irvin
Creative Director (ECD/Art Director) Hannes Ciatti
Agency Art Director (Senior Art Director) Conor Hagan
Copywriter (ECD/Copywriter) John McKelvey
Editing Company Work
Editor Ben Jordan
Sound Engineer Jean-François Mabire
Post Production MPC & ArtJail

Thinkbox - The Broadcast

Production Company Blink Productions
Producer Ewen Brown
Director The Bobbsey Twins
Agency Red Brick Road
Agency Producer Charles Crisp
Director of Photography Alex Barber
Creative Director Matt Davis & Richard Megson
Copywriter Dean Webb
Editing Company Final Cut
Editor Ed Cheesman
Music Company Leland Music
Sound Company 750mph
Sound Engineer Sam Ashwell
Post Production Big Buoy

UNICEF - Harry and Ahmed

Production Company Smuggler
Producer Emma Butterworth
Director Joshua Neale
Agency 180 Amsterdam
Agency Producer Jordan Cross
Director of Photography Antonio Paladino
Creative Director Hannah Smit
Agency Art Director (Creative) Rachel Kennedy
Editing Company Trim Editing
Editor Paul Hardcastle
Music Company (Composed by) Jon Hopkins
Sound Company Wave Amsterdam
Sound Engineer Juan Pablo Thummier
Post Production MPC

Virgin Media - Delivering Awesome

Production Company Rogue Films
Producer James Howland
Director Sam Brown
Agency BBH
Agency Producer Georgina Kent
Director of Photography Thomas Townend
Creative Director Carl Broadhurst
Agency Art Director (Creatives) Lambros Charalambous, Felipe Guimaraes
Editing Company Final Cut
Editor Amanda James
Music Company The Most Radicalist Black Sheep Music Ltd.
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Anthony Moore
Post Production The Mill

VW - Alien

Production Company Somesuch
Producer James Waters
Director Nick Gordon
Agency adam&eveDDB
Agency Producer Louise Richardson
Creative Director Ben Priest
Agency Art Director (Creatives) Matt Gay & John Long
Editing Company Final Cut
Editor Rick Russell
Music Company Soundtree
Sound Company 750mph
Sound Engineer Sam Ashwell
Post Production Swiss & Electric Theatre Collective

Waitrose - Coming Home

Production Company Rogue Films
Producer James Howland
Director Sam Brown
Agency adam&eveDDB
Agency Producer Jack Bayley & Jenny Smart
Director of Photography Stephen Keith-Roach
Creative Director (ECD) Ben Tollett, Richard Brim
Agency Art Director Matt Gay
Copywriter John Long
Editing Company Trim Editing
Editor Paul Hardcastle
Music Company Leland Music
Sound Company Factory
Sound Engineer Jon Clarke & Anthony Moore
Post Production The Mill